Privacy

We’ve put together this notice to tell you about how we process any personal data collected or received by us from you. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

About us

This website is owned and managed by Ewing’s Sarcoma Research Trust (ESRT). ESRT is a charity registered in England and Wales (registered number 1145849). Our registered office is 7 Goldfinch Close, Paddock Wood, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 6XW. The terms “ESRT”, “we” or “us” refers to Ewing’s Sarcoma Research Trust.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom as a data controller (registration number ZA139624). We are committed to protecting individuals’ personal information which is disclosed to or collected by ESRT.

What information does ESRT collect and how do you collect it?

We may collect personal data about you when you contact us, using our website, social media platforms, or in writing to our postal address. We may also collect personal data about you when you make a donation directly to us. We may also receive personal data from third parties, which may include information like your name, postal address or email address, phone number, and tax status (for the purposes of claiming GiftAid).

We also gather data about the use of our websites, or social media platforms, such as which pages are most visited (or of interest) or how many people are visiting or “liking” us on platforms such as Facebook. Some of this data takes the form of “cookies”. For more information about cookies in use on this website, please see below.

What does ESRT use this information for?

We only use personal data where necessary, so while we may use personal data for any of the following reasons, it’s unlikely all of the below will be relevant for you. For example, if you want to get in touch about running a fundraising event, we won’t be using your personal data in deciding how to select our trustees in the future (unless you want to get involved and tell us as much!).

We use personal data for the following reasons:

  • effective charity management (we’re an organisation and we rely on trustees and volunteers – of course, we need to recruit these people)
  • providing you with information and assistance you request from us (e.g. how to most effectively fundraise, or how to help raise awareness)
  • only ever with your consent, for the purposes of furthering our charitable goals (e.g. sharing your story on our website or in written literature)
  • improving our services and responding to feedback requests (yes, we like to take a look in the mirror and see what we can do better)
  • claiming GiftAid from HM Revenue & Customs
  • internal analysis (e.g. monitoring source of funds, and monitoring website traffic (on an anonymous basis))
  • in some circumstances, in making decisions regarding grant-making

We don’t sell your personal data to third parties.

Do you share my personal data with third parties?

We may need to share your personal data with charitable partners and third party service providers to provide the services you’ve requested from us – through the website, via social media or over email. We may share your personal data with these third parties, but will only ever do so in furtherance of our charitable purposes. Any data shared is limited to that which is necessary to provide the service or assistance requested by you.

There are circumstances where we may need to disclose your personal data to third parties where we are legally obliged to do so (for example, to HM Revenue & Customs to claim GiftAid on eligible donations), or in order to apply or enforce our legal rights.

Storing your information

We’re a UK-based charity, and as such the vast majority of your personal data will be stored in the UK, in a secure physical or electronic form. However, we use third party service providers to provide email capabilities, host our social media presence and support our website. Therefore, we may need to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area. Where this is the case, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our data protection policy.

How long does ESRT keep my data for?

We keep records for as long as required to run our charity in accordance with legal requirements, as well as tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will dispose it in a secure manner.

How do I know what personal data ESRT has about me?

Just ask! Under data protection legislation, you can request a copy of personal information we hold about you at any time. If you find any inaccuracies, we’re obliged to correct that! Please do remember though, that we are under an obligation to keep personal data secure, so please understand if we require reasonable proof of ID.

Please address any requests to: Data Protection, Ewing’s Sarcoma Research Trust, 7 Goldfinch Close, Paddock Wood, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 6XW.

We’ll respond as soon as we are able, and in any event within 50 calendar days, but please do provide as much information as you can about why you think we hold your data so we can locate records quickly.

We reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for this process.

What does this policy apply to, and how often does it change?

This policy only applies to websites owned or operated by ESRT. When using social media, or third party websites (including those we provide links to in this website), you should familiarise yourself with those websites to see how they protect your personal data or use cookies. We cannot accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

We may update this policy at any time – so feel free to check it from time to time. Any significant changes will be notified by placing a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that web sites often store on the computer hard drives of visitors to their sites. They are often used to improve website functionality, as well as to provide information to website owners. A cookie often contains a unique number, which can be used to recognise your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

When visiting a website for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. If you return to that website, your computer will send information in that cookie back to the website. This informs the website that you’ve visited before, and can be used to tailor what appears on screen. Some cookies can also be used to record how long you spend on a site, or what links you select.

What types of cookies do we use?

Two types of cookies may be used on our site – “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”.

As the name suggests, session cookies are temporary, remaining on your device until you leave the site.

A persistent cookie remains on your device for much longer, or indeed until you manually delete it (the time for which a cookie remains on your device is dependent upon the lifetime of the cookie and your browser settings).

Some pages you visit may collect information using pixel tags (also called clear gifs) that may be shared with third parties to track user activity. For example, website usage information about visitors to the site. The information is not, however, personally identifiable.

Cookie categories

Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies are essential for the user to move around the website and to use its features, e.g. shopping baskets and e-billing.

Performance cookies:

These cookies collect information about how the user makes use of the site, e.g. which pages the user visits most. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the user.

Functionality cookies:

These cookies remember choices made by the user and enhance the features, e.g. language or users location. These types of cookies are also used to remember user preferences – for example, font sizes, or viewing preferences for customisable parts of websites, to improve the user experience.

Targeting or advertising cookies:

These cookies collect information about the users’ browsing habits, and these may include links to social media sites such as Facebook or Twitter.

Cookies in use on our web sites

Following table lists out the type of cookies used on the Ewing’s Sarcoma Research Trust website in more detail:

 

Cookie Use Duration stored
JCS_INENREF Anti-spam function After a short time, or when you close your browser
JCS_INENTIM Anti-spam function After a short time, or when you close your browser
NCS_INENTIM Anti-spam function After a short time, or when you close your browser
PHPSESSID Establishing a user session and creates a reference to a unique session ID set by our website code (PHP). It disappears when the session is ended and you close your browser. After a short time, or when you close your browser.
SJECT15 Session identifier After a short time or when you close your browser.
_ga A Google Analytics cookie which helps us count website visitors by identifying whether you have visited us before. 2 years
_gat Another Google Analytics cookie which helps us manage the rate at which page view requests are made 10 minutes
wordpress_test_cookie A test cookie to check that other cookies can be set up. After a short time or when you close your browser.
wp-settings-1 A cookie that contains information about your general geographic location. This is automatically added by software running this site, but we do not use it in any way. 1 year
wp-settings-3 A cookie that determines whether you are logged in to the site or not. This provides a core piece of functionality to the site. 1 year
wp-settings-time-1 A cookie that contains information about your general geographic location. This is automatically added by software running this site, but we do not use it in any way. 1 year
wp-settings-time-3 A cookie that determines whether you are logged in to the site or not. This provides a core piece of functionality to the site. 1 year

Further information can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org, or feel free to contact us with any queries.

Last updated: 8 April 2016